KNIGHT'S MENU

Welcome to the Metro Knight's website. If you have any questions about the site or the team please contact us at MetroKnightsBaseball@gmail.com

Knight's Stats:

Player Bio  | View Roster | View Team Stats

3B   Frank  Matteson #13  
Full Name: Frank  Matteson
Nickname: Tank
Born: 08/24/1982
Home Town: White Bear Lake, MN
High School: White Bear Lake Area H.S.
College: University of Minnesota - Duluth
Weight: 195
Height: 6'0"
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Matteson was signed by the Knights in 2008, setting a team record with his salary and signing bonus. As a player, Matteson would set most team hitting records in 2010 and would be named to the Class "A" All-Star team as a shortstop. In 2010, after the team went through restructuring due to financial and strategic reasons, newly hired GM Ryan Meehan would hire Matteson as the team's Manager which would raise his annual salary even higher.
2011 Season | MVP
Frank Matteson

2011 | MVP

Most Valuable Player

2010 Season | MVP
Frank Matteson

2010 | MVP

Most Valuable Player

2010 Season | Cy Young
Frank Matteson

2010 | Cy Young

Most Valuable Pitcher

2010 Season | League Allstar
Frank Matteson

2010 | League Allstar

All Stars for the Skyline League

2011 Season | League Allstar
Frank Matteson

2011 | League Allstar

All Stars for the Skyline League

2009 Season | MVP
Frank Matteson

2009 | MVP

Most Valuable Player

2012 Season | League Allstar
Frank Matteson

2012 | League Allstar

All Stars for the Skyline League

2009 Season | Silver Slugger
Frank Matteson

2009 | Silver Slugger

Award to the best offensive player

2010 Season | Silver Slugger
Frank Matteson

2010 | Silver Slugger

Award to the best offensive player

2011 Season | Silver Slugger
Frank Matteson

2011 | Silver Slugger

Award to the best offensive player

2012 Season | Silver Slugger
Frank Matteson

2012 | Silver Slugger

Award to the best offensive player

2013 Season | League Allstar
Frank Matteson

2013 | League Allstar

All Stars for the Skyline League

2013 Season | Silver Slugger
Frank Matteson

2013 | Silver Slugger

Award to the best offensive player

Career Stats |

Current Season Stats |

Game by Game Log

Career Hitting Stats
SeasonGABRH2B3BHRTBRBIBBHBPIBBSFSHSOSBAVGSLGOBP
20092272527121041950001700.3750.5690.416
201036118205012538132920021320.4240.6860.473
20113712622498427130721221210.3890.5630.423
201237122234381362221410121000.3520.5080.420
2013391251944103266221410112000.3520.5280.418
2014267914256403916920111010.3160.4940.396
Career: 1976421032385618103601315881597240.3710.5610.426

Career Fielding Stats
SeasonGEAPODPTPTCFLD%
2009100121920311.000
20102476037601040.933
201194291550480.917
201510010011.000
Career: 4411101721301840.940

Career Pitching Stats
SeasonGWLGSCGSHSVIPHRERERAWHIPHRBBHBIBBSOWPPC
2009703420026.2162562.030.8607202200
2010915410032.13425123.341.45113302310
2011752650044.14423163.251.40018101800
2012842430035.13316123.061.33114301400
2013300000053100.001.000200200
20143000000510623.602.000000100
Totals: 371012181100148.214096482.911.30254908010